Updated November 16, 2017


HONOURS & AWARDS

Certificates of Recognition

 

 

Click for more information

Awards Nomination Forms & Criteria

 

Award Of Excellence

Long Service Award

 

 

Nominations for Honours & Awards should be forwarded to:

 

Darcy & Beth McGifford

105 Sunglo Drive

Penticton, BC  V2A 8X6

Phone: 1-250-493-8234

Email: csrdsDarcyBeth@hotmail.com

 

 

HONOURS  AND AWARDS

2016

THE CANADIAN SQUARE & ROUND SOCIETY


Award of Excellence

This is the CSRDS's highest award and is reserved for any dancer or caller/cuer or leader who deserve special recognition and are members of the Society.  The recognition is reserved for those whose contribution to square, round, contra, clogging and line dancing have been above and beyond the normal activity and well outside the activities of the average participant. Accomplishments could be either a single, exceptional result in a short period of time, or a steady, continuing, above-average contribution over a long period of time.

 


Bill & Shirley Treleaven, Milestone, SK


Bob & Ruohoniemi, Ellershouse, NS


Darcy & Beth McGifford, Pentincton, BC


 

 

Long Service Award

 

Neil & May McKnight, Innisfail, AB


Gordon & Linda James, Weyburn, SK


Bob & Ethel Fyfe, Smith, AB


 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARDS

1978 –2008

The 16th Canadian National Convention, London ON July 2008.

We have learned that some members of our dance community have attended all previous Canadian Conventions, and are participants of Festival 2008.

In honour of their dedication & devotion to the Canadian Square and Round Dance Community. The Canadian Square & Round Dance Society. Presented a perfect attendance certificate and Long Service Award pin, to the following-

 .

 

L/R Jean & Leslie Pitt,  Shirley MacLean, Kitchener, ON,  Ron & Dot Connell , Dartmouth, NS. Wayne & Leslie Cross, Dartmouth,N.S. Mac Marcellus, Vineland, ON, Jim & Hazel Clark, New Westminster, B.C., Olive & Alan Zwierschke, Holden AB, Ida Murray, Red Deer, AB, Lorne & Connie Bowerman, (absent) Ottawa, ON,  May Greenough, Edmonton, AB,  Hope Pennock. Edmonton, AB

Congratulations To All


 

The Canadian Square and Round Dance Society

is proud to honour the recipients of the:

 

Award of Excellence Recipients

 

Ron & Donna Baba, Medicine Hat, Alberta - 2010

Peter & Beryl Barton, Ontario - 2004

Guy & Darleen Belliveau, Saskatoon. Saskatchewan,2006
Al & Joy Berry, British Columbia - 2004
Ron & Bette Berglund, British Columbia - 2004 
Norm & Loretta Demeule, Alberta - 2015

Russell & Earleen Biggs, Quebec - 2006 
Les & Caroll Brekstad, British Columbia - 2004
Lorne & Connie Bowerman, Ontario - 2002
John & Irene Bullock, Ontario, 2005 
Ron & Dot Connell, Nova Scotia - 2004
Ken & Sally Crisp, Port Coquitlam, BC - 2013

Fran & Bob Dunham, New Brunswick - 2002
John & Fran Essex, Nova Scotia - 1990

Maureen & Gary Geldart, Quebec  - 2008
Gisèle Gosselin, Quebec - 2004 

 Les Greenwood,  Ontario - 2008
Joe & Rosa Griffith, Alberta - 2004 
Edna & Svend Hansen, British Columbia - 1990
Laurence & Alice Harrison,  Amherst , Nova Scotia - 2006 
Arthur Jackson, Ontario - 1990
Jim Hopkins & Marie (Hopkins) Jensen, Alberta - 1990
Chuck & Marguerite Jordan, British Columbia - 2004

Ted & Betty Kernoski, Winnipeg, Manitoba - 2011

Lorraine & John Kozera,  Manitoba - 2008
Ruby & Perry Kullman, Saskatchewan, - 2006   
Gus & Gena Kwazcek, Alberta - 1996
Ron & Barb Lowe, New Brunswick - 2005
Martin & Terry Mallard, Saskatchewan, 2006   
Allan & Mary Marjeirison, Quebec - 1998
  Chester MacKay, Alberta - 2002 
Morley Merner (posthomously) , Alberta - 1988 
Ken Middleton (Deceased) & EV Middleton, British Columbia - 2004 
Ken Oakley, British Columbia - 2004

Hope Pennock, Alberta - 2012 
Bob & Ruth Pereira, Ontario - 2002
Harold & Clara Redden, Nova Scotia - 2004
Charlie & Rolla Ross, New Brunswick (now PEI) - 2002 
John & Marilyn Sellers, Ontario - 2004 

 Thor & Marvis Sigurdson, Manitoba - 2008
 Doyne & Doreen Sillery, British Columbia - 2000

Nick & Mary Anne Turner, British Columbia - 2008

Olive & Art Waker, Saskatchewan - 2002 
Ron & (late Joan) Watson - British Columbia - 2012

Jack & Marg Weber, British Columbia - 2000
Gary & Dottie & Welch, Nova Scotia,- 2006 
Arthur & Margaret Zeigler, Alberta - 2002


Long Service Award

Kenn & Joyce Beggs, Saskatchewan - 2011

Ken & the late Eileen Brownlee, Unity, Saskatchewan - 2010

June & (the late) Don Cowan, Ontario - 2015

Jim & Joyce Crowley, Ontario - 2005

Phil & Ingrid Douziech, British Columbia - 2015

Robert & Sharon Fichter, Saskatchewan - 2011
Harvey & Dorothy Jones,  Ontario - 2005 
Howard & Neome Johnson , Saskatchewan

Ted & Myrna Kornak, Alberta - 2004

Paul Lelland & Freda Macdowall, Saskatchewan - 2008

Jack & Delores MacArthur, Nova Scotia,  - 2006 
Jack and Gladys McLay, Alberta - 2000
 Ralph & Rosemary Morin, Ontario - 2004
Don & Frankie Mortenson, Saskatchewan - 2005 
Jack & Doreen Pinder-Moss, Ontario - 2004

Rae & Bob Nurse, Saskatchewan - 2007
Alex Ritchie, Nova Scotia, - 2006

Bill & Isabel Schmidt,  Saskatchewan - 2008
Bert & Margorie Smeeth, Ontario - 2005
Mike & Marie Waselyshen, Saskatchewan - 2011

Randy & Irene West, Quebec - 2006   
Lilian Wilson,  And the late Hugh Wilson ,Alberta, - 2006

Norm & Barbara Wood, Saskatchewan - 2011